Absentee voting for August primary election starts Tuesday


By Nicole Cooke - [email protected]



Voting season is starting again, as absentee voting for the Aug. 2 primary election begins today.

Voters in Pettis County who will be unable to make it to the polls Aug. 2 can utilize absentee voting at the Pettis County Clerk’s office on the second floor of the Pettis County Courthouse from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday through Friday. The office will also be open from 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday, July 30.

Pettis County Clerk Nick La Strada said military ballots were sent out Friday and his office will send out requested absentee ballots today. He reminded those voters who will be voting in person at his office to bring some form of ID.

“If someone can’t make it to their polling location (on Election Day), make sure they call our office,” La Strada said. “We can send them an application to receive an absentee ballot or they can absentee vote at the office. We want to make sure we don’t disenfranchise our voters, we want to make sure we get the word out there.”

Voters can visit pettiscomo.com to see a sample ballot and look at the ballot style for their particular party.

“This election is a primary so voters have to pick a political party to receive a ballot,” La Strada explained. “Our registered parties are Democrat, Republican, Constitution and Libertarian. They will pick a party ballot just like they did in March (for the presidential preference primary).

“… The presidential preference primary was only for president, so that is done,” he added. “This (August) primary will be the primary that will select candidates for each party to represent them in the (November) general election, down to U.S. representative, U.S. senator, state representatives and county offices. That will move forward into our November election.”

The August primary ballot includes the following offices, although ballots may vary depending on a voter’s location or political party:

• U.S. Senator

· Democrat: Chief Wana Dubie, of Salem; Cori Bush, of Florissant; Jason Kander, of Columbia; and Robert Mack, of St. Louis.

· Republican: Roy Blunt, of Springfield (incumbent); Kristi Nichols, of Independence; Bernie Mowinski, of Sunrise Beach; and Ryan D. Luethy, of St. Louis.

· Libertarian: Jonathan Dine, of Kansas City; and Herschel L. Young, of Harrisonville.

· Constitution: Fred Ryman, of Jefferson City.

• Governor

· Democrat: Leonard Joseph Steinman II, of Jefferson City; Chris Koster, of Jefferson City; Eric Morrison, of Kansas City; and Charles B. Wheeler, of Kansas City.

· Republican: Catherine Hanaway, of St. Louis; Eric Greitens, of St. Louis; John Brunner, of St. Louis; and Peter D. Kinder, of Jefferson City.

· Libertarian: Cisse W. Spragins, of Kansas City.

• Lieutenant Governor

· Democrat: Winston Apple, of Independence; Russ Carnahan, of St. Louis; and Tommie Pierson Sr., of St. Louis.

· Republican: Arnie C. “AC” Dienoff, of O’Fallon; Bev Randles, of Kansas City; and Mike Parson, of Bolivar.

· Libertarian: Steven R. Hedrick, of Warrensburg.

• Secretary of State

· Democrat: Bill Clinton Young, of Kansas City; Robin Smith, of St. Louis; and MD Rabbi Alam, of Kansas City.

· Republican: Will Kraus, of Lee’s Summit; John (Jay) Ashcroft, of St. Louis; and Roi Chinn, of Kansas City.

· Libertarian: Chris Morrill, of St. Louis.

• State Treasurer

· Democrat: Pat Contreras, of Kansas City; and Judy Baker, of Columbia.

· Republican: Eric Schmitt, of St. Louis.

· Libertarian: Sean O’Toole, of Kansas City.

• Attorney General

· Democrat: Jake Zimmerman, of St. Louis; and Teresa Hensley, of Raymore.

· Republican: Josh Hawley, of Columbia; and Kurt Schaefer, of Columbia.

• U.S. Representative, District 4

· Democrat: Gordon Christensen, of Columbia; and Jack Truman, of Lamar.

· Republican: John E. Webb, of Cleveland; and Vicky Hartzler, of Harrisonville (incumbent).

· Libertarian: Mark Bliss, of Warrensburg.

• State Representative, District 48

· Republican: Dave Muntzel, of Boonville (incumbent).

• State Representative, District 51

· Democrat: John Cozort, of Marshall.

· Republican: Dean Dohrman, of La Monte (incumbent).

• State Representative, District 52

· Democrat: Kyle Garner, of Sedalia.

· Republican: Nathan Beard, of Sedalia (incumbent).

• State Representative, District 54

· Democrat: Bob Gregory, of Leeton.

· Republican: Dan Houx, of Warrensburg.

· Libertarian: Steve Daugherty, of Warrensburg.

• Pettis County Eastern Commissioner

· Democrat: Charles McCormack, of Sedalia.

· Republican: Darrell Slaughter, of Marshall; and Brent Hampy, of Smithton (incumbent).

• Pettis County Western Commissioner

· Republican: Jack Robinson, of Sedalia; Jim Marcum, of Sedalia (incumbent); and Jason D. Cunningham, of Sedalia.

• Pettis County Assessor

· Republican: Christopher C. Woolery, of Sedalia; Karen Hill, of Smithton; Mark A. Thomas, of Sedalia; Angie Luebbering, of Sedalia; and Susan Young Yelton, of Sedalia.

• Pettis County Coroner

· Republican: Robert “Skip” Smith, of Sedalia (incumbent); and Dan Hankins, of Sedalia.

• Pettis County Public Administrator

· Democrat: Charli Ackerman, of Sedalia (incumbent).

• Pettis County Sheriff

· Republican: Kevin C. Bond, of Sedalia (incumbent).

• Pettis County Surveyor

· Democrat: Kerry Turpin, of Sedalia (incumbent).

• Pettis County Treasurer

· Republican: Kim Lyne, of La Monte (incumbent).

For more information, visit pettiscomo.com or call the Clerk’s office at at 660-826-5000 ext. 918 or La Strada’s cell phone at 660-281-7767.

http://sedaliademocrat.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/06/web1_vote-primary-logo.jpg

By Nicole Cooke

[email protected]

Nicole Cooke can be reached at 660-530-0138 or @NicoleRCooke.

Sedalia Democrat

Nicole Cooke can be reached at 660-530-0138 or @NicoleRCooke.

comments powered by Disqus