Missouri State Fair results — Pettis County


http://sedaliademocrat.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/08/web1_2015-Fair-Logo8.jpg

4-H & FFA Horse Show

• Pole bending, 13 & 14 (horses/mules over 56 inches)

Fifth place: Haleigh Ferguson, of Smithton, with Gracie Mae

• Showmanship, 15 & over (quarter type over 56 inches)

Second place: Zachary Amos, of Sedalia, with Dirty Preacher

• Showmanship, 12 & under (quarter type over 56 inches)

Second place: Keely Elwell, of La Monte, with 00 Zipin Slow

• Showmanship, 15 & over, saddle type (over 56 inches)

First place: Alexa Mathis, of Mora, with Lex’s Everlasting Rosebud

Third place: Maggie Holman, of Sedalia, with Candy

• Therapeutic horsemanship

First place: Andrew Ferguson, of Smithton, with Beau

• Western pleasure, 12 & under, quart.

Fifth place: Keely Elwell, of La Monte, with 00 Zipin Slow

• Ranch riding, 12 & under

Third place: Dylan Schibi, of Sedalia, with RHA Rollwithechanges

• Ranch riding, 15 & over

First place: McKenna Clippert, of Sedalia, with Good Time Tim

Second place: Sydney Anderson, of Tipton, with Zips Wheeling Ace

• Arabian costume

Third place: Alexa Mathis, of Mora, Lex’s Everlasting Rosebud

• Horsemanship, 12 & under, quarter type (over 56 inches)

Fourth place: Keely Elwell, of La Monte, 00 Zipin Slow

• Horsemanship, 15 & over, saddle type (over 56 in.)

First place: Alexa Mathis, of Mora, Lex’s Everlasting Rosebud

• Trail class, 12 & under

Third place: Keely Elwell, of La Monte, 00 Zipin Slow

• Hunter under saddle, 15 & over, saddle (over 56 in.)

Fifth place: Alexa Mathis, of Mora, Lex’s Everlasting Rosebud

• Hunt seat equitation, 15 & over (over 56 inches)

Third place: Zachary Amos, of Sedalia, Dirty Preacher

Home Economics: Foods

• American black walnut cookies contest

First place: Sharon Bruner, of La Monte

• American black walnut cake contest

Second place: Sharon Bruner, of La Monte

Third place: Faye Hunton, of Sedalia

• American black walnut candy contest

First place: Faye Hunton, of Sedalia

Second place: Sharon Bruner, of La Monte

• Nut bread

First place: Maxine Griggs, of Sedalia

Second place: Sharon Bruner, of La Monte

• Coffee cake with topping

First place: Sharon Bruner, of La Monte

• White bread

Second place: Maxine Griggs, of Sedalia

• Raisin bread

First place: Maxine Griggs, of Sedalia

• Bread (produced in bread machine)

Second place: Sharon Bruner, of La Monte

• Carrot cake

Second place: Sharon Bruner, of La Monte

• Angel food or chiffon cake

Third place: Sharon Bruner, of La Monte

• Bundt cake

First place: Maxine Griggs, of Sedalia

Second place: Sharon Bruner, of La Monte

• Layer cake, german chocolate or devils food

First place: Sharon Bruner, of La Monte

Second place: Maxine Griggs, of Sedalia

• Busy day cake, from a box

Second place: Maxine Griggs, of Sedalia

Third place: Sharon Bruner, of La Monte

• Applesauce, apple or spice cake

First place: Maxine Griggs

Third place: Sharon Bruner, of La Monte

• Pound cake

First place: Sharon Bruner, of La Monte

• Your favorite cake, not listed

Second place: Sharon Bruner

• Berry pie (any kind)

Second place: Faye Hunton, of Sedalia

First place: Faye Hunton, of Sedalia

Second place: Sharon Bruner, of La Monte

Third place: Melissa Hunton, of Sedalia

• Peach pie

First place: Faye Hunton, of Sedalia

Third place: Maxine Griggs, of Sedalia

• Pumpkin pie

First place: Faye Hunton, of Sedalia

Third place: Sharon Bruner, of La Monte

• Dried fruit pie

First place: Faye Hunton, of Sedalia

• Original pie (no soft pies)

First place: Faye Hunton, of Sedalia

• Rolled sugar cookies

First place: Sharon Bruner, of La Monte

• Ginger cookies

First place: Sharon Bruner, of La Monte

Home Economics: Foods/Men Only

• Any fudge

First place: Dale Blatterman, of Sedalia

Third place: Kerwin Rohr, of Sedalia

Home Economics: Household Arts/Embroidery

• Pillowcases

Second place: Barbara Rohr, of Sedalia

• Embroidered pillow

First place: Barbara Rohr, of Sedalia

• Redwork embroidery

First place: Barbara Rohr, of Sedalia

• Machine embroidery home decor

First place: Sally McConnell, of Hughesville

Second place: Shirley Guier, of Houstonia

• Any other embroidery, not listed

Second place: Shirley Guier, of Houstonia

Third place: Cathy MacFedries, of Smithton

Home Economics: Household Arts/Counted Cross-stitch

• 8 x 10 inches or less framed

Second place: Carol Perkins, of Sedalia

• Country theme (not to exceed 24 x 36 inches)

First place: Connie Janney, of Sedalia

• Machine counted cross-stitch — any item

Second place: Sally McConnell, of Hughesville

Third place: Jennifer Emery, of Sedalia

• Any other, not listed (not to exceed 24 x 36 inches)

First place: Connie Janney, of Sedalia

Home Economics: Household Arts/Men’s Handwork

• Crochet or knitted item

Third place: Kerwin Rohr, of Sedalia

Home Economics: Household Arts/Junior Sewing

• Dress

Second place: Hailey Eckhoff, of La Monte

Home Economics: Household Art /Adult Sewing

• Infants clothing (newborn to 2 toddlers)

First place: Janice Cave, of Sedalia

Second place: Donya Eckhoff, of La Monte

• Childs sportswear, jumper, casual (any material)

Second place: Donya Eckhoff, of La Monte

• Specialty clothing (costumes/uniforms/christening)

First place: Linda Page, of Smithton

• Purses or totes (made of fabric)

Second place: Sally McConnell, of Hughesville

Third place: Janice Cave, of Sedalia

Fine Arts/Professional & Amateur – Open

• Amateur

First place: Douglas Kiburz, of Sedalia

First place: Wyatt Chamberlin, of Green Ridge

First place: Deanna Pospisil, of Sedalia

First place: Evangeline Jennings, of Sedalia

Fine Arts/Photography

• Photography

First place: Sara Spaedy, of Sedalia

First place: Sara Spaedy, of Sedalia

Results as of Thursday

Sedalia Democrat

Results as of Thursday

comments powered by Disqus