Kaysinger Art Show awards student artists


Best of Show in the Kaysinger Art Show was a charcoal drawing by Jullian Terhune a senior at Morgan County R-I Stover. The show is being exhibited at the State Fair Community College Fred E. Davis Multipurpose Center.


A pastel painting by Windsor High School student John Cordell, titled “the Last Frontier,” took an honorable mention in the pastel category at the Kaysinger Art Show exhibited at SFCC.


An opaque oil painting, titled “Toby,” by Tipton R-VI High School senior Sabrina Urbina, received a first place ribbon in the Kaysinger Art show being exhibited at SFCC.


In the three-dimensional category, Cheyenne Marquess, a student at Lincoln R-2 High School, received a first place ribbon for her sculpture titled “Leaning Tower” in the Kaysinger Art Show exhibited in the Fred E. Davis Multipurpose Center at SFCC.


Best of Show in the Kaysinger Art Show was a charcoal drawing by Jullian Terhune a senior at Morgan County R-I Stover. The show is being exhibited at the State Fair Community College Fred E. Davis Multipurpose Center.
http://sedaliademocrat.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/02/web1_TSD021316KaysingerArt-1.jpgBest of Show in the Kaysinger Art Show was a charcoal drawing by Jullian Terhune a senior at Morgan County R-I Stover. The show is being exhibited at the State Fair Community College Fred E. Davis Multipurpose Center.

A pastel painting by Windsor High School student John Cordell, titled “the Last Frontier,” took an honorable mention in the pastel category at the Kaysinger Art Show exhibited at SFCC.
http://sedaliademocrat.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/02/web1_TSD021316KaysingerArt-2.jpgA pastel painting by Windsor High School student John Cordell, titled “the Last Frontier,” took an honorable mention in the pastel category at the Kaysinger Art Show exhibited at SFCC.

An opaque oil painting, titled “Toby,” by Tipton R-VI High School senior Sabrina Urbina, received a first place ribbon in the Kaysinger Art show being exhibited at SFCC.
http://sedaliademocrat.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/02/web1_TSD021316KaysingerArt-3.jpgAn opaque oil painting, titled “Toby,” by Tipton R-VI High School senior Sabrina Urbina, received a first place ribbon in the Kaysinger Art show being exhibited at SFCC.

In the three-dimensional category, Cheyenne Marquess, a student at Lincoln R-2 High School, received a first place ribbon for her sculpture titled “Leaning Tower” in the Kaysinger Art Show exhibited in the Fred E. Davis Multipurpose Center at SFCC.
http://sedaliademocrat.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/02/web1_TSD021316KaysingerArt-4.jpgIn the three-dimensional category, Cheyenne Marquess, a student at Lincoln R-2 High School, received a first place ribbon for her sculpture titled “Leaning Tower” in the Kaysinger Art Show exhibited in the Fred E. Davis Multipurpose Center at SFCC.

The artistic work of students from the Kaysinger Conference were recently on display in the mezzanine of the Fred E. Davis Multipurpose Center at State Fair Community College. The following students were recognized for their work.

Mixed Media

1st – Naomi Thomas (Lincoln)

2nd – Shania Flom (Stover)

3rd – Chloe Needy (Green Ridge)

4th – Aiden Murphy (Cole Camp)

Design

1st – Corey Williams (Windsor)

2nd – Dallas Chewning (Green Ridge)

3rd – Morgan Hetrick (Green Ridge)

4th – Colten Gerke (Windsor)

Graphite

1st – Daniele Rose (La Monte)

2nd – Jaylan Todd (Otterville)

3rd – Hannah Schwermer (Green Ridge)

4th – Madi Fisher (Cole Camp)

Colored Pencil

1st – Aaron Vollmer (Tipton)

2nd – Liz Pilkey (Cole Camp)

3rd – Merry Allen (Green Ridge)

4th – Makayla Morris (Tipton)

Ink

1st – Layne Knox (Cole Camp)

2nd – Alexis Waddell (Otterville)

3rd – Aaron Vollmer (Tipton)

4th – Jacob Garbarz (Tipton)

Charcoal

1st – Jullian Terhune (Stover)

2nd – Breanna Dothage (La Monte)

3rd – Shania Flom (Stover)

4th – Dalla Chewning (Green Ridge)

Opaque Paint

1st – Sabrina Urbina (Tipton)

2nd – BoAnn Smith (Windsor)

3rd – Katherine Freels (Sacred Heart)

4th – Kaylee Jones (Windsor)

Marker

1st – Briannaka Harms (Windsor)

2nd – Jordan Quick (Windsor)

3rd – John Cordell (Windsor)

4th – Megan Hetrick (Green Ridge)

Photography/Computer Generated

1st – Morgan Hetrick (Green Ridge)

2nd – Morgan Hetrick (Green Ridge)

3rd – Jessica Levko (Smithton)

4th – Taylor Hoos – (Green Ridge)

Transparent Paint

1st – Layne Knox (Cole Camp)

2nd – Blake Banner (Northwest)

3rd – Josie Jackson (Stover)

4th – Konner Thompson (Smithton)

Pastel

1st – Torie Gates (Lincoln)

2nd – Makayla Morris (Tipton)

3rd – Jordan Nelson (Tipton)

4th – Jordan Quick (Windsor)

3D

1st – Cheyenne Marquess (Lincoln)

2nd – Hawk Johnson (Windsor)

3rd – Cheyenne Marquess (Lincoln)

4th – Katherine Freels (Sacred Heart)

Best of Show

Charcoal – Jullian Terhune (Stover)

Sedalia Democrat
comments powered by Disqus