S-C girls swimming takes second


By Nicole Cooke - [email protected]



Smith-Cotton’s Emily Burnett swims the 100 freestyle during Wednesday’s meet at the Joe Arbisi Memorial Pool at Sedalia Middle School.


Samantha Elvers swims the 100 backstroke Wednesday.


Valentyna Usyk swims the 100 butterfly at the Joe Arbisi Memorial Pool at Sedalia Middle School.


Autumn Proffitt swims the 100 breaststroke Wednesday.


Rachael Meyer swims the 100 breaststroke Wednesday.


By Nicole Cooke

[email protected]

Smith-Cotton’s Emily Burnett swims the 100 freestyle during Wednesday’s meet at the Joe Arbisi Memorial Pool at Sedalia Middle School.
http://sedaliademocrat.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/12/web1_TSD121715S-CSwimming.jpgSmith-Cotton’s Emily Burnett swims the 100 freestyle during Wednesday’s meet at the Joe Arbisi Memorial Pool at Sedalia Middle School.

Samantha Elvers swims the 100 backstroke Wednesday.
http://sedaliademocrat.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/12/web1_TSD121715S-CSwimming-2.jpgSamantha Elvers swims the 100 backstroke Wednesday.

Valentyna Usyk swims the 100 butterfly at the Joe Arbisi Memorial Pool at Sedalia Middle School.
http://sedaliademocrat.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/12/web1_TSD121715S-CSwimming3.jpgValentyna Usyk swims the 100 butterfly at the Joe Arbisi Memorial Pool at Sedalia Middle School.

Autumn Proffitt swims the 100 breaststroke Wednesday.
http://sedaliademocrat.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/12/web1_TSD121715S-CSwimming4.jpgAutumn Proffitt swims the 100 breaststroke Wednesday.

Rachael Meyer swims the 100 breaststroke Wednesday.
http://sedaliademocrat.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/12/web1_TSD121715S-CSwimming5.jpgRachael Meyer swims the 100 breaststroke Wednesday.

The Smith-Cotton Lady Tigers were 4-1 on Wednesday’s swim meet at the Joe Arbisi Memorial Pool at Sedalia Middle School.

The Lady Tigers fell only to Warrensburg, beating Rock Bridge, Hickman, Battle and Marshall in the meet.

Kaytlyn Muhr placed third in the 200 IM with a time of 2:56:13. Rachael Meyer placed sixth and Emily Edwards placed ninth in the same event. Muhr also placed fourth in the 100 freestyle with a time of 1:05:92.

Makenna Steger had two sixth place finishes Wednesday. She finished with a time of 2:44:52 in the 200 freestyle and 1:23:70 in the 100 backstroke.

Two Smith-Cotton swimmers cracked the top 10 in the 50 freestyle: Sarah Skrzypczak in seventh place with a time of 31.67 and Valentyna Usyk in 10th with a time of 32.44. Three more made it into the top 20: Mariah Voitl, 16th, 35.89; Emily-Sophia Berkefeld, 17th, 36.31; and Kayla Marlatt, 20th, 40.57.

S-C’s team of Usyk, Skrzypczak, Meyer and Makenna Steger took third in the 200 freestyle relay with a time of 2:10:05. Marshall took first with 2:00:90 and Warrensburg came in second with 2:06:26.

S-C’s team of Mariah Turner, Skrzypczak, Steger and Muhr took fourth in the 400 freestyle relay with a time of 4:45:26, coming in behind Rock Bridge, Warrensburg and Battle.

Nicole Cooke can be reached at 660-826-1000 ext. 1482 or @NicoleRCooke.

Sedalia Democrat

Nicole Cooke can be reached at 660-826-1000 ext. 1482 or @NicoleRCooke.

comments powered by Disqus