Tigers get 13 personal best times


S-C takes seventh in Joe Arbisi Invite



Andriy Usyk swims in the 200 freestyle during Saturday’s home meet.


Josh Menzel swims the butterfly portion of the 200 IM during Saturday’s home meet.


Mitchell Lake swims in the 200 freestyle during Saturday’s Joe Arbisi Tiger Invite.


S-C takes seventh in Joe Arbisi Invite

Andriy Usyk swims in the 200 freestyle during Saturday’s home meet.
http://sedaliademocrat.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/10/web1_SECOND-USYK-200-FREE.jpgAndriy Usyk swims in the 200 freestyle during Saturday’s home meet.

Josh Menzel swims the butterfly portion of the 200 IM during Saturday’s home meet.
http://sedaliademocrat.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/10/web1_THIRD-MENZEL-200-IM.jpgJosh Menzel swims the butterfly portion of the 200 IM during Saturday’s home meet.

Mitchell Lake swims in the 200 freestyle during Saturday’s Joe Arbisi Tiger Invite.
http://sedaliademocrat.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/10/web1_FOURTH-LAKE-100-FREE.jpgMitchell Lake swims in the 200 freestyle during Saturday’s Joe Arbisi Tiger Invite.

http://sedaliademocrat.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/10/web1_LEAD-LADIELAV-200-IM.jpg

The Smith-Cotton boys swimming and diving team achieved 13 personal-best times in individual events and two season-best times in relay events Saturday in the Joe Arbisi Tiger Invitational at the Sedalia Middle School.

As a team, the Tigers took seventh out of 11 teams with 97 points.

Hannibal edged out Ray-Pec by six points for first place with 373 points.

Platte County, Warrensburg and Hillcrest rounded out the top five.

Ladislav Soucek had a good day for the Tigers, taking 14th in the 200 IM and 15th in the 100 backstroke.

“He has done a good job,” said Smith-Cotton coach Jerry Tankersley. “He’s really solid in all of the events.”

Mitchell Lake took 11th in the 50 free, cutting his time from 27.67 to 27.03. He took 23rd in the 100 free.

“He’s been coming on the past few weeks as a sprint freestyler,” Tankersley said.

Josh Menzel had a pair of 16th-place finishes, getting a personal best in the 200 IM and swimming within a second and a half of his best time in the 100 backstroke.

Baylie Proffitt cut his time in the 200 IM by nearly four seconds, taking 19th in 3:04.01.

In the same event, Vlad Husyev took 20th in 3:16.51, cutting hit time by about 14 seconds.

Vlad Husyev also got his 100 butterfly time down from 2:16.15 to 1:50.78.

In the 50 free, Anthony Strout got his personal best time from 35.38 to 33.97.

Tim Spear cut his time in the 50 free by more than a second.

The 200 medley relay team of Soucek, Menzel, Profffitt and Lake took seventh with a season-best time of 2:18.51.

In the meet’s final event, Proffitt, Usyk, and Mike and Vlad Husyev got a season-best time of 4:55.07 to take eighth.

Five divers competed, including two from Platte County that took the top two spots with scores of 340.85 and 294.50.

S-C’s Felix Sultan took fifth with a score of 230.70. Sultan also took 20th in the 100 backstroke.

“He normally splits a little bit of time in practice between swimming and diving,” Tankersley said. “He’s kind of focusing more on diving, but he tried to do backstroke a little bit early and he was kind of a natural at it so we let him practice a little backstroke.”

S-C will host Belton on Wednesday.

Jason Strickland can be reached at 660-530-0147 or on Twitter @J_Strick_Sports.

Sedalia Democrat

Jason Strickland can be reached at 660-530-0147 or on Twitter @J_Strick_Sports.

comments powered by Disqus